Back to top
Quick Links

Quick Links

Carpenters Primary School

Our Governors

Welcome to the Governors' section

In this section we will provide details of how our Governing Board is structured, represented - including the names, categories, responsibilities, attendance and terms of appointment for each Governor.

We have also provided the Register of Governor Interests form for your information.

The Governing Board is made up of a cross-section of local people who freely volunteer their time. They meet regularly as a Governing Board to discuss a wide range of school issues. Governors also meet in smaller sub-committees and as link governors, working with the Headteacher and subject leaders in matters such as Curriculum, Finance, Premises & Personnel, Safeguarding, Attendance & Inclusion.

There are clear expectations of a Governor at our school, which can be found in the following documents:

GDPR - Governor Privacy Notice - This privacy notice explains how the school collects, stores and uses personal data about individuals who are school governors.)

Membership

Appointed by

Name of Governor

Pecuniary Interest

Role

Term of Office

Parent Governors (2)

Elected by parents/carers of registered children

Mrs Nazia Ahmad

None declared

Curriculum & RSHE Link Governor

19.06.23

Vacancy

 

 

 

Authority Governors (1)

Governing Body

Cllr Charlene McLean

 Newham Councillor

 Inclusion &
Safeguarding Link

16.03.25

Co-opted Governors
(7)

Governing Body

Mrs Tracy Fiumara

None declared

Chair of Governors,
Training Link
& Curriculum

18.09.23

Mr Martin Samuel

Worshipful Company of Carpenters

Chair of Finance, Premises & Personnel
& Attendance Link
& Training Link

17.09.22

Hillary Briffa

Co-opted Governor Godwin Junior School.

Curriculum & Wellbeing Link Governor

18.09.23

Mrs Yetunde Adekola

None declared

Vice Chair of Governors.
Finance, Premises & Personnel

18.03.23

Miss Stephanie Marrs

None declared

GDPR Link Governor

18.09.23

 

 

Vacancy

 

 

 

 

 

Vacancy

 

 

 

Headteacher

Appointed by virtue of office

Miss Diane Barrick

None declared

Curriculum
& Finance, Premises & Personnel

Member

Staff Governors
(1)

Elected by school staff

Miss Melissa Hobbs

None declared

Class Teacher
& Curriculum

04.03.23

Associate Members
(2)

Governing Body

Mr Glenn White

None declared

School’s Finance & Premises Manager
& Finance, Premises & Personnel

06.07.24

Ms Bronwen Hook

None declared

School’s Deputy Headteacher
& Finance, Premises & Personnel
& Curriculum

06.07.24